Trump faces dual lawsuits to keep him off the ballot in 2024
[…] Upvote 0

essentialsaltes

Stranger in a Strange Land
Oct 17, 2011
33,295
36,611
Los Angeles Area
✟830,378.00
Country
United States
Faith
Atheist
Marital Status
Legal Union (Other)
Minnesota Supreme Court punts

“There is no state statute that prohibits a major political party from placing on the presidential nomination primary ballot, or sending delegates to the national convention supporting, a candidate who is ineligible to hold office,” Chief Justice Natalie Hudson ruled.
Contrasting with the Colorado Supreme Court:

Part 12 of article 4 of the [Colorado] Election Code governs presidential primary
elections. See generally §§ 1-4-1201 to -1207, C.R.S. (2023).3 Section 1-4-1201, C.R.S.
(2023), explains that “it is the intent of the People of the State of Colorado that the
provisions of this part 12 conform to the requirements of federal law and national
political party rules governing presidential primary elections.”
...
The Election Code limits participation in the presidential primary to
“qualified” candidates.
 
Upvote 0

essentialsaltes

Stranger in a Strange Land
Oct 17, 2011
33,295
36,611
Los Angeles Area
✟830,378.00
Country
United States
Faith
Atheist
Marital Status
Legal Union (Other)