Former Obama officials form anti Trump Think Tank
[…] My argument does not lead to or support the conclusion "SCOTUS is wiped out." The Senate refusing to consider a single appointment to the U.S. Supreme Court, said appointment made very shortly after a vacancy occurred, and said vacancy anticipated to exist for mere months, is not the equivalent of "SCOTUS is wiped out," and this is especially true when A.) The Supreme Court has 8 justices on the Court, which is sufficient by statutory law to constitute as B.) A quorum for the Court to hear cases (28 U.S. Code § 1 - Number of justices; quorum, "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."

If this were a situation where the Senate's refusal to act would constitute as abolishing the existence of SCOTUS, then you'd have a great argument the Senate has violated the U.S. Constitution.