Did Bill Clinton ever apologize?
[…] Some quotes from the ruling:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/special/pjones/docs/order040198.htm


Although the Governor's alleged conduct, if true, may certainly be characterized as boorish and offensive, even a most charitable reading of the record in this case fails to reveal a basis for a claim of criminal sexual assault as there is no alleged conduct that could be characterized as "forcible compulsion" or "sexual contact' for purposes of establishing a claim under the provision cited by plaintiff. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101 (2), (8) (defining "forcible compulsion" as "physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person," and defining "sexual contact" as "any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, or buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female"). There being no actionable claim of criminal sexual assault under the facts of this case, the Court will proceed to a determination of the issues relevant to plaintiff's claim of sexual harassment.